Skip to main content

Current Affairs Quiz 2020 for Bank Exam Preparation | Download PDF

Current Affairs Quiz 2020

Current Affairs Quiz & GK Questions 2020

This yearly Current Affairs quiz 2020 contains some questions from the previous week’s news updates. So do solve this quiz also and share your marks in the comment box section.

Current Affairs is a large part of the General Knowledge segment of the Banking, SSC, and Railway examinations from which questions are posed. We at Takshila Learning carry regular Current Affairs review to our YouTube channel from Monday to Saturday to help you out in this section. We also hold a weekly quiz discussion for your revision on Sunday along with this. To subscribe to our  YouTube Channel so that no updates from our side are ever missed.

 

Current Affairs Quiz

Q1. Who won the Men’s Singles title in the Italian Open?

(a) Roger Federer

(b) Novak Djokovic

(c) Dominic Thiem

(d) Diego Schwartzman


 Q2. When is the International Day of Peace observed?

(a) 21st September

(b) 22nd September

(c) 24th September

(d) 25th September

 

Q3. Which TV series won the Emmy award in the Outstanding Drama Series category?

(a) Ozark Stranger

(b) Things

(c) Succession 

(d) The Crown

 

Q4. Which state government has announced ‘Mukhya Mantri Kisan Kalyan Yojana’?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Punjab

 

Q5. Which aviation company will launch World’s First Commercial Hydrogen aircraft by 2035?

(a) Boeing

(b) SpaceX

(c) Lockheed Martin

(d) Airbus

 

Q6. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the “Ghar Tak Fibre” scheme in which state?

(a) Bihar

(b) Odisha

(c) West Bengal

(d) Chhattisgarh

 

Q7. Which state has won the United Nations award for preventing, controlling non-communicable diseases?

(a) Karnatak 

(b) Tamil Nadu

(c) Kerala

(d) Andhra Pradesh


Q8. Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI)?

(a) Ram Sewak Sharma

(b) Rajesh Khullar

(c) PD Vaghela

(d) Sameer Khare


Q9. Isro is planning to launch a space mission to which planet in 2025? 

(a) Venus

(b) Mars

(c) Jupiter

(d) Mercury


Q10. PM Modi inaugurates the world’s longest highway tunnel (Atal tunnel) at Rohtang in Himachal Pradesh. What is the length of that tunnel?

(a) 8.50 Km

(b) 9.02 Km

(c) 9.65 Km

(d) 10.50 Km

 

Q11. The Nobel Prize for Physiology or Medicine has been awarded to three scientists for the discovery of which virus?

(a) Ebola

(b) Hepatitis C

 (c) H1NI

(d) COVID-19


Q12. Three scientists Roger Penrose, Andrea Ghez, and Reinhard Genzel have been awarded the Nobel Prize 2020 in which category?

(a) Physics

(b) Chemistry

(c) Physiology

(d) Economic Sciences

 

Q13. The Union Cabinet has approved MoU on cyber-security between India and which nation?

(a) Australia

(b) Israel

(c) Japan

(d) US

  

Q14. Dinesh Kumar Khara has been appointed as the new Chairman of which Public Sector bank?

(a) State Bank of India

(b) Punjab National Bank

(c) Bank of Baroda

(d) Canara Bank

Click here For More Current Affairs Quiz 2020 for Bank Exam Preparation


 Answers: 

S1. Ans. (b) S2. Ans. (a) S3. Ans. (c) S4. Ans. (c)S5. Ans. (d) S6. Ans. (a)  S7. Ans. (c) S8. Ans. (c) 

S9. Ans. (a) S10. Ans. (b) S11. Ans. (b) S12. Ans. (a) S13. Ans. (c) S14. Ans. 

Takshila Learning provides the Best Banking Preparation Coaching for IBPS Clerk Online Classes & SBI Clerk Online Classes to help you learn the best Bank courses with the utmost ease. Our Competitive Video Classes and free IBPS Study Materials will help students to grasp concepts and Competitive exam preparation easily.

For More Information About #Bankingpreparation    

Call us @ 8800999280/83/84

 


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Lessons-Worksheets-Question Papers-CBSE Class 2 English

Lessons-Worksheets-Question Papers-CBSE Class 2 English CBSE 2nd Class English – One and Many  In this blog, we share the spelling rules used in the concept of  One  and Many. When there is only one of a naming word (noun), it is said to be a  singular noun . When a noun shows more than one, it is said to be in the  plural . We can add  –S, -es, -ves or ies  to show that there is more than one noun.  For example,  we say many birds, four biscuits, six brushes. But for the students of  Class 2 , it’s very difficult and confusing to understand where to use  s , es, ves or ies  in the form of many. Don’t worry, it looks difficult, but it is very easy as in grammar each concept has a set of rules that need to practice. Noun ending with  –s, -x, -o, -sh, -ch, and –ss  form plurals by taking  –es. Look at these pairs of words: Bus – Buses Brush – Brushes Continue ..... Click here ...

Class 3 English Practice Grammar Worksheet -The Adverb

 Class 3 English Practice Grammar Worksheet -The Adverb Class 3 English – The Adverb – Kinds of Adverb Fill in the blanks with suitable Adverbs of place. Choose from the box.  Up               outside                       everywhere                 back                down      away          here                           there                     ...

Bhakti Movement NCERT Class 12 History

Bhakti Movement NCERT Class 12 History The Bhakti movement was an effort to achieve salvation and emancipation by devotion to God. In Hindi, the word bhakti refers to fervent devotion to God. This movement, which stressed a single-minded, ardent devotion to God, is seen as the most characteristic act of religious progress during the Middle Ages. In the 12th and 13th centuries, Kabir Das was a key figure in the Bhakti Movement. As a result of the movement, Kabir Das' poems and religious writings attained widespread fame. Kabir Das was raised up by a Muslim family. However, his religious beliefs were influenced by his Hindu teacher Ramananda, who regarded Rama as the highest God. The first Sikh guru and the founder of Sikhism was Guru Nanak. He vehemently opposed prejudice based on customs, rivalry, and caste in religion. Nanak was raised in a Hindu household and from an early age began to exhibit spiritual tendencies. He helped the indigent and underprivileged. His followers began r...