Skip to main content

Weekly Current Affairs – 2 January – Bank Exam Preparation Questions



Current Affairs Quiz: Weekly – Current GK Questions

 

Current Affairs is a large part of the General Knowledge segment of the Banking, SSC, and Railway examinations from which questions are posed. We at Takshila Learning carry regular Current Affairs review to our YouTube channel from Monday to Saturday to help you out in this section. We also hold a weekly quiz discussion for your revision on Sunday along with this. To subscribe to our YouTube channel so that no updates from our side are ever missed. 

 

Q1. Who won the Sir Garfield Sobers Award for ICC Male Cricketer of the Decades 

(a) Steve Smith

(b) Virat Kohli

(c) Rohit Sharma

(d) AB de Villiers

 

Q2. Who has been named the captain of ICC Men’s T20I and ODI teams of the decade?

(a) Virat Kohli

(b) Steve Smith

(c) MS Dhoni

(d) Kane Williamson

 

Q3. External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar made his first visit to which nation from Dec 27-28, 2020?

(a) Saudi Arabia

(b) Bahrain

(c) Qatar

(d) Oman


Q4. The government has extended the validity of vehicular documents to which date? 

(a) January 31st

(b) February 28th

(c) March 15th 

(d) March 31s


 Q5. Which state’s officials won Digital India Award 2020?

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Karnataka

 

Q6. Which city’s Municipal Corporation has been adjudged as the best performing civic body in India?

(a) Vishakhapatnam

(b) Indore

(c) Guntur

(d) Rourkela


Q7. Exercise SKYROS will be conducted between the Air Force of which two nations 

(a) India, US

(b) India, UK

(c) India, France

(d) India, Australia

 

 Q8. The Union Government has declared which state as a disturbed area for six more months?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh

(b) Manipur

(c) Mizoram

(d) Nagaland

 

Q9. The center govt removed export restriction imposed on which among the following agricultural produce from Jan 1, 2021?

(a) Tomato

(b) Onion

(c) Potato

(d) Cauliflower

 

Q10. The cabinet has recently approved an MoU between India and which nation for the peaceful use of outer space?

(a) Bangladesh

(b) Nepal

(c) Bhutan 

(d) Sri Lanka


For More Updated Questions & Answers visit the Bank coaching online Page. 

Takshila Learning provides the Best Banking Preparation coaching for IBPS PO Online courses & IBPS Clerk Online classes to help you learn the best Bank courses with the utmost ease. Our Competitive Video Classes and free Banking study materials will help students to grasp concepts and Competitive exam preparation easily.

 

For More Information About #BankingPreparation    OR Call us @ 8800999280/83/84

 

Solutions:- (1-10)

S1. Ans. (b)  S2. Ans. (c)  S3. Ans. (c)  S4. Ans. (d)  S5. Ans. (b)  S6. Ans. (a)

S7. Ans. (c)  S8. Ans. (d)  S9. Ans. (b)  S10. Ans. (c)

 


Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Lessons-Worksheets-Question Papers-CBSE Class 2 English

Lessons-Worksheets-Question Papers-CBSE Class 2 English CBSE 2nd Class English – One and Many  In this blog, we share the spelling rules used in the concept of  One  and Many. When there is only one of a naming word (noun), it is said to be a  singular noun . When a noun shows more than one, it is said to be in the  plural . We can add  –S, -es, -ves or ies  to show that there is more than one noun.  For example,  we say many birds, four biscuits, six brushes. But for the students of  Class 2 , it’s very difficult and confusing to understand where to use  s , es, ves or ies  in the form of many. Don’t worry, it looks difficult, but it is very easy as in grammar each concept has a set of rules that need to practice. Noun ending with  –s, -x, -o, -sh, -ch, and –ss  form plurals by taking  –es. Look at these pairs of words: Bus – Buses Brush – Brushes Continue ..... Click here ...

Class 3 English Practice Grammar Worksheet -The Adverb

 Class 3 English Practice Grammar Worksheet -The Adverb Class 3 English – The Adverb – Kinds of Adverb Fill in the blanks with suitable Adverbs of place. Choose from the box.  Up               outside                       everywhere                 back                down      away          here                           there                     ...

Bhakti Movement NCERT Class 12 History

Bhakti Movement NCERT Class 12 History The Bhakti movement was an effort to achieve salvation and emancipation by devotion to God. In Hindi, the word bhakti refers to fervent devotion to God. This movement, which stressed a single-minded, ardent devotion to God, is seen as the most characteristic act of religious progress during the Middle Ages. In the 12th and 13th centuries, Kabir Das was a key figure in the Bhakti Movement. As a result of the movement, Kabir Das' poems and religious writings attained widespread fame. Kabir Das was raised up by a Muslim family. However, his religious beliefs were influenced by his Hindu teacher Ramananda, who regarded Rama as the highest God. The first Sikh guru and the founder of Sikhism was Guru Nanak. He vehemently opposed prejudice based on customs, rivalry, and caste in religion. Nanak was raised in a Hindu household and from an early age began to exhibit spiritual tendencies. He helped the indigent and underprivileged. His followers began r...